Quantcast
[…] • Other states provide for direct state aid to local governmental units on a per capita basis, relying on federal decennial census data to ensure a fair distribution of resources. See, e.g., 30 Ill. Comp. Stat. 115/2(a) (requiring monthly allocations of the Illinois “Local Government Redistributive Fund” and “Income Tax Surcharge Local Government Distributive Fund” in proportion to cities’ and counties’ population as determined by federal decennial census data); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260.821(1)(b) (requiring that support grants to Indian tribes be apportioned, in part, on the basis of “the ratio of the tribe’s on- reservation population to the state’s total on-reservation population,” as determined by the “most recent federal census data”); R.I. Gen.